Evidence and analysis
Research evidence pack
Source-backed valuation visuals
Intel Corporation (INTC) is a global leader in semiconductor design and manufacturing, headquartered in Santa Clara, California. The company designs and produces processors, chipsets, and related technologies for computing and communications industries worldwide.
1. Industry Fundamentals
1.1 Cyclicality
The semiconductor industry is highly cyclical and sensitive to macroeconomic cycles, inventory corrections, and demand shifts across end markets (PC, data centre, automotive, industrial). Intel’s revenue growth of 7.20% (TTM) reflects a recovery cycle, but the industry has historically experienced significant boom-bust patterns. Current market cap: $656.35B.
1.2 Competition
Intel operates in a fiercely competitive landscape against:
- AMD — dominant rival in x86 CPUs for PC and server markets
- NVIDIA — leader in AI/GPU compute, encroaching on data centre share
- TSMC — pure-play foundry that manufactures for Intel’s competitors
- ARM-based chipmakers (Apple, Qualcomm, Ampere) — growing threat in PCs and servers
Intel’s competitive position has eroded over the past decade, losing manufacturing leadership to TSMC and product leadership to AMD in certain segments. The foundry strategy (IFS) is a high-stakes attempt to regain relevance.
1.3 Technology
The semiconductor industry is driven by process node advancement (measured in nanometres), chiplet architecture, and AI-optimised silicon. Intel’s technology position has shifted from industry leader to a catch-up phase with its 18A/20A node roadmap. The company is investing heavily in:
- Advanced packaging (Foveros, EMIB)
- AI accelerators (Gaudi, upcoming Falcon Shores)
- Foundry services (Intel Foundry Services / IFS)
The technology cycle is long (3–5 years per node) and capital-intensive, with Intel committing ~$25B/year in capex.
2. Company Fundamentals
2.1 Competitiveness
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross Margins | 37.20% |
| Operating Margins | 6.88% |
| Profit Margins | -5.90% |
| Return on Equity | -2.91% |
| Return on Assets | 0.63% |
| Debt/Equity | 36.03 |
Intel’s margins have compressed significantly from historical levels (60%+ gross margins) due to competitive pressure and heavy investment in manufacturing. Negative profit margins and ROE indicate the company is in an investment phase that has not yet delivered returns. The high gross margin relative to competitors suggests pricing power in certain segments (server CPUs), but the low operating margin reflects elevated R&D and capex spending.
2.2 Growth
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) | $53.76B |
| Revenue Growth | 7.20% |
| Free Cash Flow | $-8.30B |
| EBITDA | $14.17B |
| Enterprise Value | $670.77B |
| EV/Revenue | 12.48 |
| EV/EBITDA | 47.32 |
Revenue growth of 7.2% shows modest recovery but remains below competitors’ growth rates. Negative free cash flow ($-8.30B) is a significant concern — the heavy capex cycle has not yet translated into positive cash generation. EV/EBITDA of 47.32x suggests the market is pricing in a significant turn-around premium.
Annual Revenue Estimates:
| Period | Estimate | Year Ago | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Quarter | $14.40B | $12.86B | +12% |
| Next Quarter | $15.05B | $13.65B | +10% |
| Current Year (0y) | $58.70B | $52.85B | +11% |
| Next Year (+1y) | $65.42B | $58.70B | +11% |
Annual EPS Estimates:
| Period | Estimate | Year Ago | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Quarter | $0.21 | -$0.10 | +310% |
| Next Quarter | $0.27 | $0.23 | +16% |
| Current Year (0y) | $1.09 | $0.42 | +160% |
| Next Year (+1y) | $1.55 | $1.09 | +42% |
Analysts project a significant earnings recovery with EPS expected to grow from $0.42 to $1.55 over two years — driven by margin improvement from next-generation node ramps.
2.3 Management
| Role | Metric |
|---|---|
| Consensus Rating | HOLD |
| Number of Analysts | 42 |
| Price Target (Mean) | $96.07 |
| Price Target (Low) | $45.00 |
| Price Target (High) | $160.00 |
Management (CEO Pat Gelsinger, appointed 2021) has pursued an aggressive turnaround strategy centred on restoring manufacturing leadership through the IDM 2.0 / IFS foundry model. Key execution risks include:
- Capex intensity: Heavy spending on fabs in Ohio, Arizona, Germany, and Ireland
- Foundry adoption: External customers have been slow to commit to IFS
- Product roadmap: Must deliver on 18A node to regain competitive parity
The wide range between low ($45) and high ($160) price targets reflects deep uncertainty about the turnaround outcome.
2.4 Return
| Metric | Daily | Annualised |
|---|---|---|
| Expected Return | 0.3881% | 165.43% |
| Risk (Std Dev) | 4.4378% | 70.45% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 2.23 |
| 50-Day Average | $108.39 |
| 200-Day Average | $58.23 |
| First Price (500 days) | $30.65 |
| Last Price | $130.60 |
| Total Return (500 days) | 326.16% |
Intel has delivered extraordinary returns over the past 500 trading days, driven by the AI narrative and turnaround optimism. However, the 70.45% annualised volatility (beta of 2.23) makes this one of the most volatile large-cap stocks — risk is commensurate with the potential return. The 200-day average of $58.23 highlights how far the stock has run.
DuPont Model Analysis
DuPont analysis requires revenue, net income, total assets, and shareholders’ equity for two comparable annual periods. The required historical statement data was not available from the source at the time of refresh, so the analysis is marked N/A rather than estimated.
| DuPont component | Latest two comparable fiscal years |
|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A |
| Net income | N/A |
| Total assets | N/A |
| Shareholders’ equity | N/A |
| Net margin | N/A |
| Asset turnover | N/A |
| Equity multiplier | N/A |
| ROE | N/A |
Source checked: Yahoo Finance annual statements.
2.5 FCFF DCF Valuation
Data availability exception: A current public quote and complete reported-statement package could not be retrieved for this ticker at 2026-08-18 17:20:09.561446 UTC. No FCFF DCF, WACC, terminal-value calculation, or implied per-share value is published until the listing status and primary filing source are independently resolved.
2.6 Investor-Style Research Screen
| Educational screen | Result |
|---|---|
| Buffett-inspired cash-quality checks | not rated — current verified inputs unavailable |
| Lynch-inspired balance-and-growth checks | not rated — current verified inputs unavailable |
Research status: data exception recorded for follow-up. This is research and analysis only, not personalized financial advice.
2.7 Quantitative Factor Diagnostics
Factor-model exception: No factor-model record was materialized for this equity post. No Fama–French loading or alpha estimate is published on an incomplete basis.
Factor models are descriptive in-sample exposure diagnostics, not forecasts, investment recommendations, or estimates of future returns. This is research and analysis only, not personalized financial advice.
Data sourced from Yahoo Finance. Last updated: 2026-04-14.